BLACK FAMILY WEALTH MATTERS: Click here to learn how we are working to support you.
[…] You must still have the consent of the settlor and the modification cannot substantially impair the interests of the beneficiaries who do not consent.

In addition, Probate Code §15403(a) specifically allows a court to grant the modification or termination of an irrevocable trust if all beneficiaries consent. The ability to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust is hindered, however, by §15403(b) which states “If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.”

Finally, an irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated without the consent of all beneficiaries using the “changed circumstances” doctrine which is codified in Probate Code §15409(a) which reads as follows: