BLACK FAMILY WEALTH MATTERS: Click here to learn how we are working to support you.
[…] The ability to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust is hindered, however, by §15403(b) which states “If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.”

Finally, an irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated without the consent of all beneficiaries using the “changed circumstances” doctrine which is codified in Probate Code §15409(a) which reads as follows:

(a) On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.  In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument.

Contact Collins Law Group

For more information, please join us for an upcoming FREE seminar. If you have additional questions or concerns about how to disinherit an heir to your estate, consult with an experienced estate planning attorney near you.